Agenda

Indiana National Lab Day

Shaping Indiana’s Research Landscape by Building University-National Laboratory Partnerships

Monday, October 7, 2019

Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI)
Hine Hall Auditorium
875 W. North Street, Indianapolis, IN


8:00 - 9:00 a.m. - Breakfast & Networking

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. - Plenary Session:

  • Welcome: Jeff Zaleski, Indiana University
  • Moderator and Emcee: Gerry Dick, Inside INdiana Business
  • Congressional Perspective: U. S. Senator Todd Young, Video Presentation
  • Federal Perspective: Harriet Kung, U.S. Department of Energy
  • State Perspective: Elaine Bedel, Indiana Economic Development Corporation
  • Wrap Up & Instructions for Workshop Participants: Gerry Dick

10:10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Trusted Microelectronics - Room 139

10:10 - 10:15 a.m. Goal of Session: Ron Goldblatt, Indiana Innovation Institute

10:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Lightning Round Talks:

  1. David Sandison, Sandia
  2. Mark Johnson, Purdue
  3. Matt Kay, Crane
  4. Peter Bermel , Purdue
  5. Alejandro Strachan, Purdue
  6. Andrew Lukefahr, IU
  7. Ramamoorthy Ramesh, Lawrence Berkeley
  8. Grzegorz Deptuch, Brookhaven
  9. Sean Hearne, Oak Ridge

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. - Lunch in Ballroom

1:30 - 3:40 p.m. - Workshop: Definition of Critical Capabilities & Complementary Skills

Quantum Information Science: David Stewart, Purdue, as facilitator in Room 137

Artificial Intelligence: Alex Lopes, IU, as facilitator in Room 132

Hypersonics: Dan DeLaurentis, Purdue, as facilitator in Indiana Room

Trusted Microelectronics: Ron Goldblatt, Indiana Innovation Institute, as facilitator in Room 139

1:30 - 1:55 p.m. Opportunities for Synergy and Goals

1:55 - 2:25 p.m. Technical Approaches to Collaboration

2:25 - 2:50 p.m. Barriers and Needs to Realize the Opportunity

2:50 - 3:20 p.m. Action Plan

3:20 - 3:40 p.m. Next Steps

4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Remarks & Recap - Hine Hall Auditorium

4:00 - 4:05 p.m. Introduction: Fred Cate, Indiana University

4:05 - 4:20 p.m. Remarks: Kelvin Droegemeier, The White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

4:20 - 4:25 p.m. Introduction of Subgroup Leads: Razi Nalim, IUPUI

4:25 - 4:30 p.m. Artificial Intelligence Recap: Alex Lopes, IU

4:30 - 4:35 p.m. Hypersonics Recap: Dan DeLaurentis, Purdue

4:35 - 4:40 p.m. Trusted Microelectronics Recap: Ron Goldblatt, Indiana Innovation Institute

4:40 - 4:45 p.m Quantum Information Science Recap: David Stewart, Purdue

4:45 - 5:00 p.m. Closing Remarks: Razi Nalim, IUPUI

Sponsors

  • Indiana University
  • Indiana Innovation Institute
  • Purdue University
  • University of Notre Dame

National Lab Partners

  • Argonne National Laboratory
  • Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Fermi National Laboratory
  • Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • National Energy Technology Laboratory
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Sandia National Laboratory